KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

chemiluminescent

Spanish translation: quimioluminiscente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemiluminescent
Spanish translation:quimioluminiscente
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

00:21 Oct 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Laboratory assay
English term or phrase: chemiluminescent
I just want to confirm that the correct translation is "quimico-luminiscente"
Is in regards to laboratory testing (a specific technique)
Thanks for the help :-)
xxxAVA
quimiluminiscente o quimioluminiscente
Explanation:
El Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza de toda la vida...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much---and Hans--thanks too...the slash was exactly what was making me doubt it was right :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quimiluminiscente o quimioluminiscente
nimrodtran
5quimioluminiscentePatricia CASEY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quimiluminiscente o quimioluminiscente


Explanation:
El Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza de toda la vida...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Thank you so much---and Hans--thanks too...the slash was exactly what was making me doubt it was right :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min

agree  Hans Gärtner: desde luego sin guión
2 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY: oops! Llegué tarde!
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quimioluminiscente


Explanation:
Suerte!!!


    www.uma.es/investigadores/otri/ PATENTES/patentesweb.html
    Reference: http://www.ub.es/biocel/pbc/prac/tecnicas/westernblot.htm
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567