KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

primary care physician

Spanish translation: médico de atención primaria, generalista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary care physician
Spanish translation:médico de atención primaria, generalista
Entered by: Herman Vilella

05:12 Nov 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: primary care physician
Name of your primary care physician
teju
médico de atención primaria
Explanation:
In Spain's national health service: "médico de cabecera"
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Muuuuuchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7médico de atención primariaHerman Vilella
5Médico General
María del Carmen Cerda
5Médico de cabecera
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
médico de atención primaria


Explanation:
In Spain's national health service: "médico de cabecera"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Muuuuuchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  Egmont: médico de familia (Medicina General)
6 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
7 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Es el médico de cabecera. En Argentina muchas obras sociales te exigen que tengas un médico de cabecera, que entre otras cosas es el único que te puede derivar a otros especialistas, como puede ser un reumatólogo, cardiólogo, etcétera.
8 hrs

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
1 day12 hrs

agree  Sylvia Cambray: En España corresponde en la actualidad a médico de atención primaria
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico de cabecera


Explanation:
en Argentina. Por lo general se trata de un Médico Clínico (Medicina General)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico General


Explanation:
o también Médico Familiar

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457