KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Black lung benefits

Spanish translation: Cobertura / seguro por "Neumoconiosis del minero"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black lung benefits
Spanish translation:Cobertura / seguro por "Neumoconiosis del minero"
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:00 Dec 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medicare type contract
English term or phrase: Black lung benefits
Context:
Section 9.1 Coordination of Benefits (COB). SSS is always the primary payor, except if you have coverage through:

„X workers¡¦ compensation insurance
„X black lung benefits
„X automobile medical insurance
„X no fault insurance
„X any liability insurance
„X group health plans (20 or more employees) if you are age 65 or over and are entitled to Medicare and have coverage on the basis of your current employment or your spouse¡¦s (of any age) current employment status
„X group health plans (of any size) during the first 30 months following Medicare eligibility when you are entitled to Medicare due to end stage renal disease (ESRD)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Cobertura / seguro por "Neumoconiosis del minero"
Explanation:
Hola, Robert y Feliz Navidad!

Es la cobertura que tienen los mineros en caso de desarrollar la enfermedad denominada Neumoconiosis del minero, según se desprende de la ley del mismo nombre.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Trixie. Todas las respuestas son buenas, quisiera poder repartir los Kudoz, especialmente con aquellos que proporcionaron referencias.

Feliz Navidad para todos.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cobertura / seguro por "Neumoconiosis del minero"
Monica Colangelo
5Enfermedad del PulmónZulma Vaughan
5beneficios por padecer de pneumoconiosis o enfermedad del pulmón negroxxxtrans4u
5beneficios/indemnización por neumoconiosis por carbón/pulmón negro
Tomás Rosa Bueno


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cobertura / seguro por "Neumoconiosis del minero"


Explanation:
Hola, Robert y Feliz Navidad!

Es la cobertura que tienen los mineros en caso de desarrollar la enfermedad denominada Neumoconiosis del minero, según se desprende de la ley del mismo nombre.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Gracias, Trixie. Todas las respuestas son buenas, quisiera poder repartir los Kudoz, especialmente con aquellos que proporcionaron referencias.

Feliz Navidad para todos.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficios por padecer de pneumoconiosis o enfermedad del pulmón negro


Explanation:
Enfermedad del pulmón negro; pneumoconiosis.
La neumoconiosis de los trabajadores del carbón se presenta en dos formas: simple y complicada (fibrosis masiva progresiva) y es causada por la inhalación del polvo de carbón. La forma simple normalmente no incapacita a la persona, pero la forma complicada sí. El hábito de fumar no aumenta la frecuencia de esta enfermedad, pero puede provocar un efecto perjudicial adicional sobre la función pulmonar. El riesgo de desarrollar la enfermedad se relaciona con la duración y magnitud de exposición al polvo del carbón. La mayoría de los trabajadores afectados tienen más de 50 años. La incidencia es de 6 por cada 100.000 personas.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0001...

Coal worker's pneumoconiosis

Coal worker's pneumoconiosis is caused by inhaling coal dust. Also known as black lung disease, the condition, in severe cases, is characterized by scarring on the lungs (which often permanently damages the lungs and may lead to shortness of breath). About 4.5 percent of coal miners have coal worker's pneumoconiosis.

http://www.mmhs.com/clinical/adult/english/respire/occupat.h...

Espero te sirva esta información.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficios/indemnización por neumoconiosis por carbón/pulmón negro


Explanation:
It really depends on who is your target public. In the USA they use "beneficios de pulmón negro", but it seems a little too literal for me. "Pulmón negro" is also used in the rest of the Spanish speaking world, but not in conjunction with "benefits". In the insurance market outside the United States, the most common expression is "indemnización por" and "neumoconiosis del carbón".


    Reference: http://www.stps.gob.mx/312/publicaciones/doc13.htm
    Reference: http://www.perspectivamundial.com/2002/2605/260501.shtml
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enfermedad del Pulmón


Explanation:
black lung
n.
Pneumoconiosis caused by the long-term inhalation of coal dust. Also called anthracosis.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition


Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20