KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

maturing AV access

Spanish translation: Maduración del Acceso AV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maturing AV access
Spanish translation:Maduración del Acceso AV
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:52 Dec 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: maturing AV access
Tunneled cuffed catheters should not be placed on the same side as a maturing AV access if possible.

FIELD: *HEMODIALYSIS*
xxxGerMon
Maduración del Acceso AV
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.senefro.org/accesovascular/accesovascular.htm

http://www.hemodinamiadelsur.com.ar/temas/temas_020_4.asp
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maduración del Acceso AV
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Maduración de la fístula AV
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maduración del Acceso AV


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.senefro.org/accesovascular/accesovascular.htm

http://www.hemodinamiadelsur.com.ar/temas/temas_020_4.asp

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maduración de la fístula AV


Explanation:
Guía 9 - Maduración del Acceso



A. Una Fístula Arterio-Venosa (FAV) primaria esta madura y lista para ser utilizada cuando el diámetro de la vena es suficiente para permitir una canalización exitosa, pero antes de un mes (y preferentemente 3 a 4 meses después de la construcción)



    Reference: http://www.viarenal.com.ar/Paginas/Normas/DOQI/Acceso2.html
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854