KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

indwelling

Spanish translation: cateter de drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indwelling catheter
Spanish translation:cateter de drenaje
Entered by: Refugio

00:33 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: indwelling
Use of the system involves potential risks normally associated with the insertion or use of any implanted device or indwelling catheter, including but not limited to those listed below
xxxGerMon
cateter de drenaje
Explanation:
(dejado en un organo o cavidad corporal para promover el drenaje)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1te puse la respuesta abajo porque es un poco largaVerónica Dolan
5catéter dejado en algun sitio del cuerpo
Elisabeth Ghysels
4cateter de drenajeRefugio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te puse la respuesta abajo porque es un poco larga


Explanation:
El uso del sistema implica los riesgos potenciales asociados a la inserción o al uso de cualquier dispositivo implantado o catéter dejado en un órgano, incluyendo pero no limitados normalmente a ésos enumerados abajo
FELIZ NAVIDAD Y PROSPERO 2003!!!!!!!!

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 day6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cateter de drenaje


Explanation:
(dejado en un organo o cavidad corporal para promover el drenaje)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Pero es con acento, catéter.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree, see my comment below. Greetings, Nikolaus
1 day6 hrs
  -> Never be sorry to disagree. As Lincoln once said, "Be sure you're right, then go ahead."

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catéter dejado en algun sitio del cuerpo


Explanation:
o
"catéter morando en algun sitio del cuerpo", de drenaje, porém también por infusión etcétera.
Saludos,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179