KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

bloodlines

Spanish translation: tuberías de sangre


17:50 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bloodlines
Repeated over tightening of bloodlines, syringes, and caps will reduce connector life and could lead to potential connector failure.
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:tuberías de sangre
Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks!

[And to those who have asked, this is a translation on HEMODIALYSIS.]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tuberías de sangre
Elisabeth Ghysels
5líneas sanguíneasEsperanza Gallegos
5red de tuberías
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1sangriadiego asensio
4vías sanguíneas
Mariel Alvarado
3vasos circulatorios
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuberías de sangre


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.viarenal.com.ar/Paginas/Normas/AMMI/Rec_Prub_Dial...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks!

[And to those who have asked, this is a translation on HEMODIALYSIS.]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: también tubos y vías
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red de tuberías


Explanation:
...una red de tuberías por las cuales se distribuye la sangre....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vías sanguíneas


Explanation:
vías que se conectan al sistema circulatorio

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vasos circulatorios


Explanation:
venas + arterias, los vasos por los que circula la sangre

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: Por el contexto queda claro que refiere a tuberías externas, no a las partes anatómicas del cuerpo.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sangria


Explanation:
it referes to the space between the external limit of a sheet of paper and thepoint where the writting starts.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: :)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líneas sanguíneas


Explanation:
Son dos líneas que forman el circuito de hemodiálisis: arterial y venosa



    Reference: http://www.renal.org.ar/rn/d/tl/tl10.htm
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75