KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Tip placement ( catheters)

Spanish translation: Colocación de la punta


22:57 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Tip placement ( catheters)
Tip Placement
Figure 4.
Confirm final position of catheter with chest x-ray or fluoroscopy.

FIELD: *HEMODIALYSIS
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:Colocación de la punta
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Colocación de la punta
GoodWords
5Ubicación del extremo/de la punta (del catéter)
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Colocación de la punta


Explanation:
+

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: de acuerdo!
4 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
6 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: o del extremo
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ubicación del extremo/de la punta (del catéter)


Explanation:
Confirmar la posición final del catéter mediante rayos X o fluoroscopía

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854