KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

HUB

Spanish translation: cono


22:43 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HUB
If a hub or connector separates from any component during insertion or use, take all necessary steps and precautions to prevent blood loss or air embolism and remove the catheter
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:cono
Explanation:
I'm not really sure. First I found two Spanish articles which should absolutely have used the equivalent for hub (taking account of the importance of it in their context), but did avoid to do so by speaking about conexion and conector:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:i-5HUe4q5zIC:med.javeria...
(it's the html version produced by google, the original PDF-file has gone).

If you want to see what is meant by "hub", go to:
http://www.rosholt-international.bigstep.com/tyco.healthcare...
and search for:
"Monoject
Hypodermic Needles with Polypropylene Hub"; the right end of the needle in the picture is the "hub".
After further searching it seems most probable, that "cono" is the right word; see references below
(hubs can have (or not have) Luer dimensions (usually they do, nowadays); therefore you'll find "cono Luer"; don't be disappointed too much, that in the first reference below you find "cono" equally as translation for the syringe nozzle or tip; it's not so surprising, as this "cono" fits into the other "cono", being the hub).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acefesa.es/filtra/portafiltros.pdf
has many detailed pictures and descriptions, from which it is clear that the \"hub\" of a needle / catheter is most acurately described as \"cono interior (hembra)\" (and nowadays nearly always the further specification is applicable: \"Luer\" o \"Luer-lock\"), but clearly in standard usage it\'s simply \"cono\", as clearly illustrated in:
http://perso.wanadoo.es/dodisa/pagina_desechables.htm :
\"Aguja hipodérmica desechable cono LUER\"
or
\"Catéter INTRAVENOSO cono sin alas\"
(contrary to many other infusion needles these have no wings at their hub)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one further effort to convince you: if you in the explanation above wonderd what \"wings\" have to do with a \"hub\" this illustration (in English) may clarify that point:
http://www.bardaccess.com/pg/picc/spc600.pdf
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Es cierto que ya había consultado. Volví a hacerlo porque aún tenía dudas.
Gracias. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enchufe
Elías Sauza
5...manguito / casquillo
Ramón Solá
4concentrador
Mariel Alvarado
3terminal (sustantivo masculino)Susana Galilea
3cono
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enchufe


Explanation:
[PDF]Ingeniería en Electrónica Instrumentación Biomédica Tema 2 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... para prevenir microshocks es de 10 µ A. Catéter Corazón Corazón a) b ... El uso del
conducto como conector a masa puede ... de tierra del equipo en el enchufe de la ...



    www.depeca.uah.es/wwwnueva/docencia/ BIOING/ib/Tema2.pdf
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> saludos cordiales Alberto

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal (sustantivo masculino)


Explanation:
hub: the enlarged base by which a hollow needle may be attached to a device (as a syringe)

Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary, © 2002. Merriam-Webster, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated.




    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/simplex59/catetervenosocentral.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrador


Explanation:
concentrador de una serie de puntos, ya sea en una red informática o de otro tipo

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cono


Explanation:
I'm not really sure. First I found two Spanish articles which should absolutely have used the equivalent for hub (taking account of the importance of it in their context), but did avoid to do so by speaking about conexion and conector:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:i-5HUe4q5zIC:med.javeria...
(it's the html version produced by google, the original PDF-file has gone).

If you want to see what is meant by "hub", go to:
http://www.rosholt-international.bigstep.com/tyco.healthcare...
and search for:
"Monoject
Hypodermic Needles with Polypropylene Hub"; the right end of the needle in the picture is the "hub".
After further searching it seems most probable, that "cono" is the right word; see references below
(hubs can have (or not have) Luer dimensions (usually they do, nowadays); therefore you'll find "cono Luer"; don't be disappointed too much, that in the first reference below you find "cono" equally as translation for the syringe nozzle or tip; it's not so surprising, as this "cono" fits into the other "cono", being the hub).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acefesa.es/filtra/portafiltros.pdf
has many detailed pictures and descriptions, from which it is clear that the \"hub\" of a needle / catheter is most acurately described as \"cono interior (hembra)\" (and nowadays nearly always the further specification is applicable: \"Luer\" o \"Luer-lock\"), but clearly in standard usage it\'s simply \"cono\", as clearly illustrated in:
http://perso.wanadoo.es/dodisa/pagina_desechables.htm :
\"Aguja hipodérmica desechable cono LUER\"
or
\"Catéter INTRAVENOSO cono sin alas\"
(contrary to many other infusion needles these have no wings at their hub)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one further effort to convince you: if you in the explanation above wonderd what \"wings\" have to do with a \"hub\" this illustration (in English) may clarify that point:
http://www.bardaccess.com/pg/picc/spc600.pdf


    Reference: http://racefyn.insde.es/AETER/panacea2.pdf
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/dodisa/pagina_desechables.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Es cierto que ya había consultado. Volví a hacerlo porque aún tenía dudas.
Gracias. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...manguito / casquillo


Explanation:
The followiing comes from Eurodicautom...

Document 1

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
DEFINITION THE ENLARGED END OF A PIPE INTO WHICH THE END OF ANOTHER PIPE OF THE SAME DIAMETER CAN BE FITTED SO AS TO FORM A JOINT BETWEEN THE TWO LENGTHS
REFERENCE WÜSTER: MACHINE TOOL 1968

(3)
TERM hub

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968 Note {NTE} bell US;hub US;UDC:621.643.413; FIG:Wüster

(1)
TERM manguito

Reference CSIC

(2)
TERM casquillo

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952