KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tunneler / tunneling tool ( the same or different?)

Spanish translation: tunneler / tunneling tool ( the same tool)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tunneler / tunneling tool ( the same or different?)
Spanish translation: tunneler / tunneling tool ( the same tool)
Entered by: Elías Sauza

23:48 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tunneler / tunneling tool ( the same or different?)
¿Cuál es la diferencia?

If resistance is encountered, further blunt dissection may facilitate insertion.Remove the catheter from the tunneling tool.

Caution:

Do not pull the tunneler out at an angle.
Keep the tunneler straight to avoid damaging the catheter tip.
Irrigate catheter with saline, then clamp catheter extensions to assure that saline is not inadvertently drained from lumens.
xxxGerMon
la misma herramienta
Explanation:
según el texto las precauciones indicadas se refieren a la manipulación de la misma herramienta

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Si, eso pienso. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tunelizador
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1la misma herramienta
Elías Sauza
4(herramienta) tuneladora
Ramon Somoza
4vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
Es preferible que lo descubras...maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 00:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también puedes ver http://www.ctsnet.org/


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/pma/pmajun02.html
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la misma herramienta


Explanation:
según el texto las precauciones indicadas se refieren a la manipulación de la misma herramienta



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Si, eso pienso. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tunelizador


Explanation:
sí, es lo mismo.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

http://www.hcu-lblesa.es/sumi/grupo_01/adjud_01/fich2302.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 00:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bardaccess.com/ifu/hicklenbro/hlbspan.pdf

http://www.hggm.es/concurso2003/pliegos/pt066.pdf




    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/cin2000/conferences/olivares/olivares....
    Reference: http://www.mpsp.org/mpsp/Documentos/inf_nosoc/cateter.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(herramienta) tuneladora


Explanation:
I think tunneler & tunneling tool refer to the same thing. The RAE defines "tuneladora" as follows: "Máquina para construir túneles que realiza simultáneamente la perforación y el revestimiento interior." Usually, this is used for railway or subway tunnels, but in this particular case, I think it is also appropriate, as the tool is used to insert the catheter.





    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667