KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

straightener

Spanish translation: enderezador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightener
Spanish translation:enderezador
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:41 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: straightener
Remove the .038in. (0.97mm) guidewire from J-straightener by grasping the shoulder of the straightener and gently pulling it from the dispenser tubing.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I have a hunch, but need certainties.
Does anyone know the correct translation for straightener in this context? (DIALYSIS)

J refers to the shape of the device.
Thanks.
xxxGerMon
enderezador
Explanation:
straightener n
MECH ENG atirantador m, enderezador m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8enderezador
Elías Sauza
4 +1enderezadorSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enderezador


Explanation:
straightener n
MECH ENG atirantador m, enderezador m


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: http://www.arrowintl.com/pdf/s-cvc0601.pdf aquí puedes encontrar un ejemplo de uso
5 mins
  -> saludos Peter

agree  Pilar Campos
8 mins
  -> saludos Pilar

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> saludos Alberto

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins
  -> saludos Elisabeth

agree  mónica alfonso
40 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr

agree  xxxForna
6 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enderezador


Explanation:
indeed:

"El Advancer™ de Arrow le ahorra tiempo al ayudarle a enderezar más fácilmente la guía con punta en “J” e insertarla con una sola mano. O bien, si se prefiere un simple tubo enderezador, la porción azul translúcida del tubo enderezador puede desconectarse de la unidad y usarse por separado."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.arrowintl.com/pdf/s-cvc0601.pdf
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!