KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

peel-away

Spanish translation: ...despegable...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peel-away
Spanish translation:...despegable...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

19:12 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: peel-away
Thread the peel-away sheath dilator over the .038in. (0.97mm) guidewire and into position in the target vein
(HEMODIALYSIS)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Entiendo muy bien de que se trata; solamente busco la mejor traducción al español. Gracias.
xxxGerMon
...despegable...
Explanation:
Otra opción de sentifo afín...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...despegable...
Ramón Solá
5desprendible
Robert INGLEDEW
4pelador
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelador


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
unprofessional
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: unprofessional

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desprendible


Explanation:
Eso entiendo. Es algo que se pela y se saca.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
unprofessional specially being that this is a delicate job
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: unprofessional specially being that this is a delicate job

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...despegable...


Explanation:
Otra opción de sentifo afín...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952