KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

calf equinus

Spanish translation: pie equino


20:26 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / muscles-drugs
English term or phrase: calf equinus
This study reports a prospective randomized trial of intramuscular botulinum toxin A (BtA) as an alternative to serial casting in 20 children wih a dynamic component to calf equinus.
dany2303
Spanish translation:pie equino
Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msc.es/farmacia/infmedic/documentos/200006-4.pdf

http://www.revneurol.org/web/25145/d1451369.pdf

http://www.manes.com.ar/paginas/107312
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pie equino
Elisabeth Ghysels
5pie equinovaro congénito / pie zamboxxxdawn39
4pes equinus/equinoSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pie equino


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msc.es/farmacia/infmedic/documentos/200006-4.pdf

http://www.revneurol.org/web/25145/d1451369.pdf

http://www.manes.com.ar/paginas/107312


    Reference: http://www.gto.com.mx/orto_elegante/Code_Orto/Site_ES_texto_...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pes equinus/equino


Explanation:
"Pes equino varus: Este tipo de pie necesita más medidas y en la mayoría de los casos calzado ortopédico es imprescindible para obtener mejores resultados. Las características más importantes del calzado son: una posición óptima, una plantilla fuerte hasta arriba del malleo lateral para estabilizar el retropie. Apuntamiento lateral previene que el pie vuelca sobre el lado lateral durante andar y dará estabilidad durante estar de pie."

Suerte!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gto.com.mx/orto_elegante/Code_Orto/Site_ES_texto_...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie equinovaro congénito / pie zambo


Explanation:
el término médico es "pie equinovaro congénito", conocido vulgarmente como
"pie zambo".
Ya habías elegido, Dany...
¡Feliz 2003!


    Reference: http://www.scot-mao.org/IP-piezambo.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846