KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

muscle belly

Spanish translation: el interior [o, centro] del músculo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle belly
Spanish translation:el interior [o, centro] del músculo
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:55 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / muscles+drugs
English term or phrase: muscle belly
Figure 1:
Needle in gastrocnemius. The needle is placed with the muscle in full stretch. A)In plantarflexion, the muscle belly and needle tip are pulled proximally,the skin acts as fulcrum on the needle and the needle hilt moves in the opposite direction from the needle tip.
dany2303
el interior [o, centro] del músculo
Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...vientre / plano bajo del músculo...
Ramón Solá
4 +3el interior [o, centro] del músculo
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el interior [o, centro] del músculo


Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia.
Suerte!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCirera Marti
43 mins

agree  Egmont: right!
10 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...vientre / plano bajo del músculo...


Explanation:
Take a lok at the reference below...

HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla: también: vientre muscular
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maya!

agree  Susana Galilea: vientre del músculo/vientre muscular
49 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Susana!