KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

inooculations

Spanish translation: vacunaciónes


10:44 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: inooculations
(on a job transfer)
"you'll be advised on the following matters:
(...)
-recommended physical examinations and inoculations"

Everywhere I found "inoculaciones" as the translation for inoculations, but it just doesn't sound right to me. Is it the same as vaccinations?

Thank you
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:vacunaciónes
Explanation:
In this context it is indeed the same.
My dictionary gives both vacunaciónes and inoculaciónes for vaccinations.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
gracias mil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inoculaciones O vacunacionesPaul Stevens
5 +1vacunaciónes
Elisabeth Ghysels
5This answer is incorrectPaul Stevens
4inoculacionesxxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculaciones


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INOCULACIÓN = Introducción en el organismo de un suero o vacuna

VACUNACIÓN = Aplicación al organismo de un virus convenientemente preparado que lo hace reaccinar contra él, preservándolo de sucesivos contagios


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inoculaciones O vacunaciones


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By and large the two words are interchangeable, I believe.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacunaciónes


Explanation:
In this context it is indeed the same.
My dictionary gives both vacunaciónes and inoculaciónes for vaccinations.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
gracias mil!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: There is no accent on either option when used in the plural!!!
16 mins
  -> agreed; must be more careful with copy & paste. Greetings, Nikolaus

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso: But no accent!!
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This answer is incorrect


Explanation:
because there is no accent on the word when used in the plural!!

You have realised this in your posting, yet you still chose this answer. I am more than a little surprised by this!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31