KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

female luers

Spanish translation: conectores luer hembra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:female luers
Spanish translation:conectores luer hembra
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:47 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: female luers
Once the catheter is locked with heparin, close the clamps and install injection caps onto the extensions’ female luers.

[23,000 word translation on hemodialysis.]
xxxGerMon
conector luer hembra
Explanation:
Trampa de agua D-fend Código de pedido: 876446 Especificación: ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Unidades de medida: paq de 5 uds. Equipo en el que se utiliza. Conector Luer hembra, Código de pedido: 877068. Especificación: Conector Luer hembra. ...
supplies.datex-ohmeda.com/es/ ACCProductSet.asp?ID=40&title=40,9,1 - 9k
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conector luer hembra
Elías Sauza
5jeringa Luer
johnclaude


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jeringa Luer


Explanation:
Es una jeringa alemana con una sujección especial para la aguja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respuesta equivocada. Es un conector luer hembra. Ver referencia:
supplies.datex-ohmeda.com/es/ ACCProductSet.asp?ID=40&title=40,9,1 - 9k


    Reference: http://www.hggm.es/concurso2001/pliegos/pt116.pdf
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conector luer hembra


Explanation:
Trampa de agua D-fend Código de pedido: 876446 Especificación: ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Unidades de medida: paq de 5 uds. Equipo en el que se utiliza. Conector Luer hembra, Código de pedido: 877068. Especificación: Conector Luer hembra. ...
supplies.datex-ohmeda.com/es/ ACCProductSet.asp?ID=40&title=40,9,1 - 9k

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 min
  -> saludos johnclaude

agree  mónica alfonso
5 mins
  -> saludos Mónica

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.acefesa.es/filtra/portafiltros.pdf (and here you have also many examples of "conos").
11 mins
  -> saludos Elisabeth

agree  Egmont: right!
29 mins
  -> saludos cordiales Alberto