KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

late

Spanish translation: efectos secundarios posteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late side effects
Spanish translation:efectos secundarios posteriores
Entered by: xxxOso

02:48 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: late
Early side effects related to overdose include bone pain, constipation... Late side effects include increased thirst, increase in the need to pass urine...
myr
(efectos secundarios) posteriores
Explanation:
Hola myr,
Otra opción.
En la siguiente referencia los llaman así:
early side efects= efectos secundarios iniciales (dentro de las primeras 24 horas)

late side efects= efectos secundarios posteriores (después de las primeras 24 horas)

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(efectos secundarios) posterioresxxxOso
5 +4tardíos
Elías Sauza
5a largo plazo
cruzacalles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tardíos


Explanation:
PACLITAXEL - [ Translate this page ]
... Estos efectos tardíos pueden incluir ciertos tipos de cáncer. ... a la leche materna, sin embargo esta medicina puede causar serios efectos laterales, de manera ...



    www.farmaciasahumada.cl/stores/fasa/ html/Mft/producto/p5416.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 mins
  -> saludos mariel

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
10 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandra, tu comentario abajo es correcto

agree  Yasser El Helw
12 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(efectos secundarios) posteriores


Explanation:
Hola myr,
Otra opción.
En la siguiente referencia los llaman así:
early side efects= efectos secundarios iniciales (dentro de las primeras 24 horas)

late side efects= efectos secundarios posteriores (después de las primeras 24 horas)

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.bidmc.harvard.edu/health_information/fact_sheets/...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
6 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Lyssy! ¡Muchas gracias y Feliz 2003! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Edling ¶:^)

agree  Herman Vilella: "Efectos posteriores" is more standard. "Tardíos" is a rough attempt (one more) at jamming English terms into Spanish-sounding molds.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000, Herman ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Mil y una gracias a mi super-pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: Aunque tienes que calmarte, Herman. "efectos secundarios posteriores" sounds more technically correct, but it also depends on what country you're from. In CHile, for example, efectos secundarios tardíos is as technically correct as Oso's answer.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra ¶:^)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a largo plazo


Explanation:
late > a largo plazo

Early side effects > efectos a corto plazo

Late side effects > efectos a largo plazo

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11