KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

barrel

Spanish translation: cuerpo/cilindro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel
Spanish translation:cuerpo/cilindro
Entered by: Elías Sauza

02:51 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: barrel
Hold the barrel of the applicator and insert the tip into the rectum (back passage)
myr
cilindro o cuerpo
Explanation:
mis opciones
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cilindro o cuerpo
Elías Sauza
5barril
cruzacalles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cilindro o cuerpo


Explanation:
mis opciones

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
8 mins
  -> saludos mariel

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> saludos Lyssy

agree  nimrodtran: parece doloroso el método...
1 hr
  -> sí verdad....

agree  Susana Galilea: "cilindro" would be my choice
3 hrs
  -> saludos Susana

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> saludos edling

agree  Herman Vilella: I prefer "cuerpo", or even "base". I have a doubt: Is it something you do to fellow human beings in a "back passage"?
8 hrs
  -> saludos Herman

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> saludos Alberto

agree  Patricia CASEY
11 hrs
  -> hola Patricia, feliz año nuevo

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
16 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barril


Explanation:
barrel > barril

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11