KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

breakdown

Spanish translation: descomposicion (quimica)


03:00 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breakdown
release and breakdown of calcium
myr
Spanish translation:descomposicion (quimica)
Explanation:
It means the digestive breakdown of calcium necessary for its release into the bloodstream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, breakdown from whatever compound in which it is ingested.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8descomposicion (quimica)Refugio
5desintegración
cruzacalles
4 +1degradación
P Forgas
4 +1desdoblamiento
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desdoblamiento


Explanation:
o metabolismo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 days20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degradación


Explanation:
eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
descomposicion (quimica)


Explanation:
It means the digestive breakdown of calcium necessary for its release into the bloodstream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, breakdown from whatever compound in which it is ingested.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Worklog
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nimrodtran
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxdawn39
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Pedro Muñoz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Pedro

agree  Herman Vilella
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Herman

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Albertov

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Carolina

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desintegración


Explanation:
breakdown > desintegración

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11