KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

days/week

Spanish translation: días / semana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days/week
Spanish translation:días / semana
Entered by: xxxdawn39

04:37 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: days/week
I need to tell my Spanish speaking patients the number of days/week (days per week) they are to take a specific dose of coumadin.
Brian Flinn
días / semana
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the number of days per week = el número de días a la semana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primero traduje los dos términos : days/week, tal y como los pusiste.
Después puse cómo se dice. Por supuesto que al paciente no se le dice \"días semana\" porque está claro que no tiene sentido.
Lyssy hizo como yo.
Saludos otra vez y Feliz Año Nuevo, Brian.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14días a la semanaxxxOso
5 +5días/semana
Worklog
5 +4días / semanaxxxdawn39
5días por semana
cruzacalles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
días / semana


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the number of days per week = el número de días a la semana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primero traduje los dos términos : days/week, tal y como los pusiste.
Después puse cómo se dice. Por supuesto que al paciente no se le dice \"días semana\" porque está claro que no tiene sentido.
Lyssy hizo como yo.
Saludos otra vez y Feliz Año Nuevo, Brian.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Entramos al mismo tiempo! ¶:^D
3 mins
  -> jeje, amigo Oso, es ciertooo Otro afectuOSO saludo :D

agree  Andrea Ali: o "veces": 1, 2, 3 veces por semana
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: días a la semana
8 hrs
  -> primero traduje las palabras y luego puse "días a la semana". Muchas gracias y ¡Feliz Año Nuevo, amiga! :D

agree  mónica alfonso
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mónica y , de nuevo, Feliz 2003 . :D

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
días a la semana


Explanation:
Hello Brian,
You can say it like this:

"Tome el Coumadin ____ días a la semana"

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: As always yours is better than mine, :-)
3 mins
  -> Nopi, la tuya es más linda ¶:^)

agree  Mariel Alvarado
4 mins
  -> Hola mariel, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
2 hrs
  -> Hola Rol, ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: o "veces": 1, 2, 3 veces por semana
2 hrs
  -> Sí, totalmente d'accordo contigo Andrea. ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Erika ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, pajarito ¶:^)

agree  Pedro Muñoz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pedro ¶:^)

agree  Herman Vilella: better than "días/semana" (I found days/week initially hard to grasp to begin with, and some patients - say liability insurers - require very, very clear explanations)
6 hrs
  -> Tienes razón Herman, ¡gracias por tu agree! ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39: otro saludo, amigo :D
7 hrs
  -> ¡SaludoZ Dawn! Y muchas gracias por tu agree ¶:^)

agree  Elías Sauza
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias compa! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Patricia! ¶:^)

agree  Ines Insua: o dias por semana. Felicidades!!
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ines, ¡Feliz 2003! ¶:^)

agree  Suzanne Couture
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil, suestru! ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
días/semana


Explanation:
días por semana
Lyssy, :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¶:^) ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> You're lovely as always, muackkk, :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando, :-) Happy New Year 2003

agree  Andrea Ali: o "veces": 1, 2, 3 veces por semana
2 hrs
  -> También.... Feliz Año Nuevo, 2003 para ti también, :-)

agree  Egmont: días por semana
6 hrs
  -> HAPPY NEW YEAR 2003 TO ALL...thanks albertov, :-)

agree  Suzanne Couture
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Suestru, :-)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
días por semana


Explanation:
days/week > days per week > dias por semana



cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11