KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sharp and blunt dissection

Spanish translation: tajante y precisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp and blunt dissection
Spanish translation:tajante y precisa
Entered by: diego asensio

18:03 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sharp and blunt dissection
Make a 2cm incision over the cuff, parallel to the catheter.
Dissect down to the cuff using blunt and sharp dissection as indicated.
To remove the catheter, grasp the catheter below the suture wing and pull in a slow, continuous movement.

CATHETER REMOVAL/ HEMODIALYSIS
xxxGerMon
tajante y precisa
Explanation:
according to dictionary.
best luck.
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tajante y precisadiego asensio
4bluntTranscience LLC
4disección alterna, roma y afilada, tal como se indica
johnclaude
3disección roma
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disección roma


Explanation:
Puedes hechar un vistazo en este vínculo:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:9q28ZTmBRuQC:www.videom...

Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, \"echar\", sin la \"h\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: but it says blunt and sharp.....
1 min
  -> Thanks, you´re right

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tajante y precisa


Explanation:
according to dictionary.
best luck.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: O limpia y tajante
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disección alterna, roma y afilada, tal como se indica


Explanation:
hth

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

4272 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunt


Explanation:
Yo sustituiría tajante por profunda

Example sentence(s):
  • profunda y precisa
Transcience LLC
United States