KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

NA ( 0.97 NA 70 )

Spanish translation: Son dimensiones?


19:04 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: NA ( 0.97 NA 70 )
2.0* (arterial)

14.5Fr Catheter (each lumen)*

4.9

1.0 (venous)

24, 28, 32, 36

2.3* (arterial)

“J” Guidewire (3mm radius)

0.97 NA 70 (.038in.)

HEMODIALYSIS
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:Son dimensiones?
Explanation:
No pretendo darte una respuesta que no conozco, pero tal vez te ayude una pista:

0.97 NA 70 (.038in.)

El primer número es una dimensión lineal en milimetros, dado que con buena aproximación 0,97 milimetros equivalen a 0,038 pulgadas.

Posiblemente especifique las dimensiones de una fibra o de un tubo capilar.

Espero te ayude.

Enrique
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The symbol for the element sodium. (Natrium)Zulma Vaughan
4NAYasser El Helw
3numerical aperture
Gabriela Lozano
2Son dimensiones?
two2tango


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The symbol for the element sodium. (Natrium)


Explanation:

The chemical symbol for sodium. From natrium, a synonym for sodium. Sodium chloride (ordinary salt) is nacl.


A soft, light, extremely malleable silver-white metallic element that reacts explosively with water, is naturally abundant in combined forms, especially in common salt, and is used in the production of a wide variety of industrially important compounds. Atomic number 11; atomic weight 22.99; melting point 97.8°C; boiling point 892°C; specific gravity 0.971; valence 1

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  diego asensio
13 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NA


Explanation:
Every chemical compound that is used in medical equipment is listed with an NA number unique to it.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerical aperture


Explanation:
maybe. Es una de las acepciones de la abreviatura.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Son dimensiones?


Explanation:
No pretendo darte una respuesta que no conozco, pero tal vez te ayude una pista:

0.97 NA 70 (.038in.)

El primer número es una dimensión lineal en milimetros, dado que con buena aproximación 0,97 milimetros equivalen a 0,038 pulgadas.

Posiblemente especifique las dimensiones de una fibra o de un tubo capilar.

Espero te ayude.

Enrique

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias!