KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tip to hub/ tip to cuff

Spanish translation: punta hasta el cono / punta hasta el puño


19:23 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tip to hub/ tip to cuff
¿Cuál les parece la forma más corta de traducción?

0.97 NA 70 (.038in.)
*Effective I.D.
Insertion Length
Short Term Catheters
Tip to Hub
Tip to Cuff
11.5Fr x 12cm, IJ

***FIELD: HEMODIALYSIS***
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:punta hasta el cono / punta hasta el puño
Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"punta del catéter\":
http://www.uninet.edu/tratado/c011805.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de punta a conector/ de punta a manguitoYasser El Helw
4punta hasta el cono / punta hasta el puño
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta hasta el cono / punta hasta el puño


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"punta del catéter\":
http://www.uninet.edu/tratado/c011805.html


    Reference: http://www.acefesa.es/filtra/portafiltros.pdf
    Reference: http://um-jmh.org/HealthLibrary/Homecare_SP/SP_TunneledCathe...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de punta a conector/ de punta a manguito


Explanation:
Suerte.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Eso...
9 hrs
  -> chucrán