KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

junto o separado? ( ver)

Spanish translation: sheath intruducer/polyethylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junto o separado? ( ver)
Spanish translation:sheath intruducer/polyethylene
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:43 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: junto o separado? ( ver)
Es sheath introducer polyethylene? O son dos cosas separadas? Están en líneas separadas, por eso mi confusión

13Fr, 15Fr Sheath Introducer Polyethylene/PTFE/TPX

MANUAL DE USO DE CATéTERES PARA HEMODIáLISIS.
xxxGerMon
sheath intruducer/polyethylene
Explanation:
aparentemente separados

no se encuentra en google ningun término compuesto por las tres palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque sí existe polyethylene sheath, ver ref.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Creo que se refiere a la misma cosa, pero está usado por separado. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1junto o separado?
Andrea Ali
4 +1separado
Gabriela Lozano
4 +1sheath intruducer/polyethylene
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheath intruducer/polyethylene


Explanation:
aparentemente separados

no se encuentra en google ningun término compuesto por las tres palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque sí existe polyethylene sheath, ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.fbmedical.fr/produitsiso3-gb.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Creo que se refiere a la misma cosa, pero está usado por separado. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: Feliz 2003, Elías :D
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separado


Explanation:
por el contexto y por la ubicaciòn de la palabra.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junto o separado?


Explanation:
Junto suponiendo que se hace referencia al material del que está hecho.

Polyethylene solo no es ningún instrumento que se utilice para HD, sí para la fabricación de varios instrumentos, filtros, etc. utilizados en la terapia.

The venous introducer is made to introduce a catheter in the venous blood flux.
It is composed of a dilatator and a polyethylene sheath.

--------------------------------------Extrusions
Specializes in the extrusion of FEP, PEBA, polyurethane, Nylon and polyethylene to produce IV tubing, reinforced braided catheter shafts and high pressure extruded tubing.

Devices
In addition to productions of vascular access devices like peelable sheaths and dilators, TFX Medical also offers custom manufacturing using value added operations such as bonding, molding, tip forming, printing and packaging of medical devices. TFX Medical also supplies sterile diagnostic catheters and peelable sheath introducer kits on an OEM basis.






    Reference: http://www.fbmedical.fr/produitsiso3-gb.html
    Reference: http://www.tfx.com/contact/locations.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> dziekuje