KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

gold bladder

Spanish translation: Vesicula Biliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gall bladder
Spanish translation:Vesicula Biliar
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

23:33 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Health
English term or phrase: gold bladder
I am not sure about the spelling, whether it is one word or two.
Jesús Marín Mateos
vesícula (biliar)
Explanation:
Creo que debería ser esto Jesús:

gall bladder / gO:l / n vesícula f (biliar)
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry, Que rapidez!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vesícula (biliar)
Terry Burgess
5Vesícula biliarPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vesícula (biliar)


Explanation:
Creo que debería ser esto Jesús:

gall bladder / gO:l / n vesícula f (biliar)
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias Terry, Que rapidez!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: Siempre llego tarde!!! Cheers!!!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!..y más vale tarde que nunca:-)

agree  Susana Galilea: aunque lo de "vesícula de oro" quedaría de lo más chachi ;)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Susana!...en efecto..y no tendría "piedras" sino "pepitas de oro":-)

disagree  Haydee Puente: vejiga, vesicula donde se retiene la orina
1 hr

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vesícula biliar


Explanation:
Si la palabra es "gallbladder", vesícula biliar es la traducción.

Saludos, Jesús

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567