KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Ankle Arthrodesis

Spanish translation: artrodesis de tobillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ankle arthrodesis
Spanish translation:artrodesis de tobillo
Entered by: dany2303

19:52 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Bone diseases
English term or phrase: Ankle Arthrodesis
Implant components used for these applications include: intramedullary nails, screws, and end caps. The Biomet Ankle Arthrodesis Nail is a load sharing fixation device. The nail may be locked with proximal and distal transfixation screws.
dany2303
Artrodesis de tobillo
Explanation:
Clavo Biomet para artrodesis de tobillo.

Artrodesis es fijar una articulación quirúrgicamente.

Suerte Sandra :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Otra vez, mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Artrodesis de tobilloxxxElena Sgarbo
5artrodesis del tobillo (tibio-tarsiana)
Elías Sauza
5artrodesis de tobillo
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artrodesis de tobillo


Explanation:
Clavo Biomet para artrodesis de tobillo.

Artrodesis es fijar una articulación quirúrgicamente.

Suerte Sandra :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Otra vez, mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Hola, Elena y felicidades!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni, igualmente!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artrodesis de tobillo


Explanation:
artrodesis: fundir de coyuntura.

Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://ortopedia.rediris.es/docus/artrodesis.htm
    Reference: http://www.sccot.org.co/BancoConocimiento/O/Orto_v16n1abril_...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artrodesis del tobillo (tibio-tarsiana)


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985