KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

end caps

Spanish translation: topes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end caps
Spanish translation:topes
Entered by: dany2303

19:58 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Bone diseases
English term or phrase: end caps
Implant components used for these applications include: intramedullary nails, screws, and end caps. The Biomet Ankle Arthrodesis Nail is a load sharing fixation device. The nail may be locked with proximal and distal transfixation screws.
dany2303
topes
Explanation:
Los topes se utlizan para cubrir el extremo del "screw" o "nail" (tornillo o clavo).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Elena...y Feliz Año Nuevo!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topesxxxElena Sgarbo
4tapas terminales
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topes


Explanation:
Los topes se utlizan para cubrir el extremo del "screw" o "nail" (tornillo o clavo).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Elena...y Feliz Año Nuevo!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapas terminales


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://support.tandy.com/support_games/doc67/67600.pdf



Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179