KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

surrogate

Spanish translation: sirven para, hacen el papel de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrogate, act as
Spanish translation:sirven para, hacen el papel de
Entered by: Herman Vilella

12:03 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: surrogate
En una investigación médica sobre el efecto del trabajo en equipo en unidades de maternidad, se menciona la creación de indicadores de procesos e indicadores de resultados.
Mi problema se encuentra en la siguiente frase: "The process measures, which deal with time factors, are surrogates for teamwork behavior."
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
sirven para medir trabajo en equipo
Explanation:
everybody uses "surrogate". In this case, what they seem to be trying to say is that the time factor measurement acts as a metering devise for gauging adequacy of teamwork
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sirven para medir trabajo en equipoHerman Vilella
4 +1representativos
Elías Sauza
4sustituyenPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustituyen


Explanation:
sustituyen al trabajo en equipo.
O "sustitutivos"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representativos


Explanation:
así lo entiendo; los indicadores que ayudan a medir el proceso representan el comportamiento grupal

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: son representativos de ??
23 mins
  -> del trabajo en equipo, saludos

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sirven para medir trabajo en equipo


Explanation:
everybody uses "surrogate". In this case, what they seem to be trying to say is that the time factor measurement acts as a metering devise for gauging adequacy of teamwork

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Since they can't measure the intangible esprit de corps, they use the time factors as a stand-in that will represent that behavior.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
9 hrs