KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

progestomimetic

Spanish translation: progestomimético/ a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progestomimetic
Spanish translation:progestomimético/ a
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:09 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: progestomimetic
since its binding affinity to progesterone receptor and its progestomimetic activity are several-fold higher than P itself, one can expect it will share many of the effects of natural progestin
Carolina
actividad progesto-mimética
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or progestomimética, according to Herman.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10actividad progesto-mimética
mónica alfonso
4 +1ProgestomiméticoKenji Otomo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
actividad progesto-mimética


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or progestomimética, according to Herman.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Se puede eliminar el guión si quieres, pues ya es palabra aceptada
3 mins
  -> Gracias por el dato.

agree  Elías Sauza
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Elías

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Monica Colangelo
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Trixi

agree  Patricia CASEY
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Egmont: right!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Doris Fukuda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doris

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  Gabriela Lozano
5 days
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progestomimético


Explanation:
Término para definir una acción parecida a la de la progesterona.

Progesterona: hormona progestacional o del cuerpo amarillo; luteohormona; progestina; esteroide antiestrógeno considerado como el principio activo del cuerpo amarillo, aislado de éste y de la placenta o preparado sintéticamente.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 days6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias