KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Abnormal

Spanish translation: Anormal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abnormal
Spanish translation:Anormal

20:13 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medicine. HIV Tests.
English term or phrase: Abnormal
Assayed Control, Abnormal, is used for plasma reconstitution...

Abnormal= Anormal? Or is it the name of the product?

Thank you.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
anormal
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Coulter introduces INDEX, the first assayed control for DNA analysis by flow cytometry.
INDEX is a unique set of normal and abnormal human cells for daily ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5anormal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1anormal
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anormal


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Coulter introduces INDEX, the first assayed control for DNA analysis by flow cytometry.
INDEX is a unique set of normal and abnormal human cells for daily ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
0 min
  -> garcias!

agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> garcias!

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anormal


Explanation:
See reference.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific protein Controls

Totally human control sera with no animal additives. Very high level of analytes in the elevated control.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION


SPECIFIC PROTEIN ASSAYED CONTROL LOW (LEVEL 1)


SPECIFIC PROTEIN ASSAYED CONTROL ELEVATED (LEVEL 3)



Urine Controls

Precision controls, human based, lyophilised with values for more than 10 parameters.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION


URINE PRECISION CONTROL NORMAL (LEVEL 2)


URINE PRECISION CONTROL ABNORMAL (LEVEL 3)


URINE ASSAYED CONTROL NORMAL (LEVEL 2)


URINE ASSAYED CONTROL ABNORMAL (LEVEL 3)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and because it\'s \"lyophilised\" (see above), it needs \"reconstitution\"


    Reference: http://www.randox.com/qc3.asp
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs