KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Flue

Spanish translation: serpentín, conducto, canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flue
Spanish translation:serpentín, conducto, canal

22:21 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Flue
The flue, a clear silicone sheath, encircles de tip and contains the irrigation fluid.
Meluca
conducto, canal
Explanation:
Hola Meluca,
Otra opción que da el diccionario Simon & Schuster's para "flue".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducto, canalxxxOso
5serpentín/serpentina
Mário Seita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serpentín/serpentina


Explanation:
tubo en línea espiral o quebrada que sirve para facilitar el enfriamento de la destilación en los alambiques u otros aparatos.

Dicc. Real Academia Española.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducto, canal


Explanation:
Hola Meluca,
Otra opción que da el diccionario Simon & Schuster's para "flue".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863