KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Restopper

Spanish translation: volver a tapar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to restopper
Spanish translation:volver a tapar

02:26 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / HIV -Tests.
English term or phrase: Restopper
Restopper vial until fully hydrated.

Thanks.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
volver a tapar
Explanation:
stoppered bottle n
LAB frasco con tapón m

stopper n
C&G tapón m

4. Use the clippers to open one Dissolved Oxygen 3 Reagent Powder Pillow. Remove the stopper from the bottle and add the contents of the pillow. Carefully restopper the bottle and shake to mix.
The floc will dissolve and a yellow color will develop if oxygen is present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vial n (AmE) (cf phial BrE)
C&G ampolleta f, botellita f
CHEM ampolleta f, frasco pequeño m
LAB glassware ampolleta f (AmL), frasco pequeño m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
dosso@sinectis.com.ar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2volver a tapar
Elías Sauza
5...rellenar / volver a llenar....
Ramón Solá
3vuelva a colocar el embolo o tapon en el frasco o ampolla hasta que este completamente hidratadoElba Banos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volver a tapar


Explanation:
stoppered bottle n
LAB frasco con tapón m

stopper n
C&G tapón m

4. Use the clippers to open one Dissolved Oxygen 3 Reagent Powder Pillow. Remove the stopper from the bottle and add the contents of the pillow. Carefully restopper the bottle and shake to mix.
The floc will dissolve and a yellow color will develop if oxygen is present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vial n (AmE) (cf phial BrE)
C&G ampolleta f, botellita f
CHEM ampolleta f, frasco pequeño m
LAB glassware ampolleta f (AmL), frasco pequeño m


    Reference: http://www.aea10.k12.ia.us/instruct/sci4-9/Ecology/Ecolo695....
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
dosso@sinectis.com.ar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
6 mins
  -> saludos cordiales Tomás

agree  Olaf
1 day7 hrs
  -> saludos Paul

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vuelva a colocar el embolo o tapon en el frasco o ampolla hasta que este completamente hidratado


Explanation:
Horacio, esto es solo una deduccion de lo que puede querer decir considerando el significado individual de stopper y vial. Me imagino que el re... puede querer decir volver a... Habria que ver el resto del contexto.
Espero te ayude,
Elba

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...rellenar / volver a llenar....


Explanation:
Found this at th reference below...

Document 5

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM stopper

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;90. 17 Note {NTE} gold-filling instrument

(1)
TERM llenador

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 90.18 Note {NTE} instrumento para orificar los dientes.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952