KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

M.D., D.O., PhD or D.M.V.

Spanish translation: Doctor in Medicine, Doctor in Osteopathy, Doctor in Philosophy, Doctor in Veterinary Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.D., D.O., PhD or D.V.M.
Spanish translation:Doctor in Medicine, Doctor in Osteopathy, Doctor in Philosophy, Doctor in Veterinary Medicine
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:24 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: M.D., D.O., PhD or D.M.V.
Estas abreviaturas se refieren a titulos médicos. Mi pregunta es: como las traduzco al español? se las deja igual??
Andrea Wright
Doctor in Medicine, Doctor in Osteopathy, Doctor in Philosophy, Doctor in Veterinary Medicine
Explanation:
Yo dejaría las abreviaturas en inglés, dado que no hay una contrapartida exacta en español, y aclararía qué son entre paréntesis.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"DMV\", they probably meant \"DVM\".
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elena! Tambien habia pensado en dejarlas en Ingles, queria escuchar otras opiniones. y con respecto a lo de DMV tienes razon en DVM accidentalmente cambie las letras :)
Saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Doctor in Medicine, Doctor in Osteopathy, Doctor in Philosophy, Doctor in Veterinary MedicinexxxElena Sgarbo
5M.D.
Silvia Sassone
4Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathy, Doctor of Philosophy o
oscar mojon saa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathy, Doctor of Philosophy o


Explanation:
El último no sé a qué se refiere, pero todos los demás puedes encontrarlos en http://www.acronymfinder.com

oscar mojon saa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Doctor in Medicine, Doctor in Osteopathy, Doctor in Philosophy, Doctor in Veterinary Medicine


Explanation:
Yo dejaría las abreviaturas en inglés, dado que no hay una contrapartida exacta en español, y aclararía qué son entre paréntesis.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"DMV\", they probably meant \"DVM\".

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elena! Tambien habia pensado en dejarlas en Ingles, queria escuchar otras opiniones. y con respecto a lo de DMV tienes razon en DVM accidentalmente cambie las letras :)
Saludos
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
11 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Patricia CASEY
35 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4308 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M.D.


Explanation:
M.D.: Doctor en medicina (o Dr.)

D.O.: Doctor en osteopatía

Ph.D: Simplemente DOCTOR (no sólo en Filosofía)

D.M.V.: Doctor en medicina veterinaria

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531