KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

baseline

Spanish translation: inicial


16:44 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: baseline
keep one's baseline weight data private
(in a document from Alberta - Canada)
It's about a health/weight contest.
Santiago Villarreal
Spanish translation:inicial
Explanation:
Peso inicial o peso de base
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inicial
Dito
5basePatricia CASEY
4peso referencial
Flavio Figueroa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inicial


Explanation:
Peso inicial o peso de base

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
3 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: inicial
29 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
4 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base


Explanation:
El peso normal o inicial al comenzar el certámen. Se utiliza para hacer comparaciones.

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso referencial


Explanation:
Peso que se establece para comparaciones posteriores

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40