KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

NIH supported active investigators

Spanish translation: National Institutes of Health - Instituto(s) Nacional(es) de la Salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NIH
Spanish translation:National Institutes of Health - Instituto(s) Nacional(es) de la Salud
Entered by: xxxEDLING

15:48 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: NIH supported active investigators
The UTMB Trauma and Burn Services have NIH supported active investigators....

nuevamente pienso en el tema de las siglas, las dejo en Ingles o hay un significado exacto en Español??
Andrea Wright
National Institutes of Health - Instituto(s) Nacional(es) de la Salud
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su rapida ayuda!!!
saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5National Institutes of Health - Instituto(s) Nacional(es) de la SaludxxxEDLING
4Ministerio de Salud Publicadiego asensio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Institutes of Health - Instituto(s) Nacional(es) de la Salud


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su rapida ayuda!!!
saludos
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, dejando "NIH" en inglés, que todo el mundo entiende :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Luis José Quirindongo
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Doris Fukuda
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministerio de Salud Publica


Explanation:
Could also be.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51