KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

contlusion

Spanish translation: contusión


20:40 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: contlusion
A medical term that has something to do with burn victims. Sorry I do not have more information!
elaborne
Spanish translation:contusión
Explanation:
Must be "contusion" in English, I'm pretty sure that a contlusion doesn't exist.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emergencias.iespana.es/emergencias/life8.htm

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/sos/lapiel.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9contusión
Elisabeth Ghysels
5contusion
Flavio Figueroa
5contusion, bruise
Barbara Thomas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contusión


Explanation:
Must be "contusion" in English, I'm pretty sure that a contlusion doesn't exist.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emergencias.iespana.es/emergencias/life8.htm

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/sos/lapiel.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín: eso es
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Wright
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  nimrodtran: será una contusión que se produce a la conclusión de algún evento... ;-)))
10 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Estás en lo cierto
53 mins

agree  rhandler: Absolutely. No hits in Google (except for two typos) or any regular dictionary.
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Cambray
2 hrs

agree  VRN
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

neutral  María del Carmen Cerda: ¿contusiones con quemaduras? Sounds strange.
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contusion, bruise


Explanation:
Dorland's medical dictionary: L. contusiom from contundere, to bruise. A bruise; an injury of a part without a break in the skin (as opposed to cuts, tears, or lacerations). A burn vicim may also have contusions, but the would has nothing to do with burns per se.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contusion


Explanation:
source / Merriam Webster
injury to tissue usually without laceration : BRUISE 1a


Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40