KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

screening test

Spanish translation: Prueba de selección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screening test
Spanish translation:Prueba de selección

15:33 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: screening test
Screening test - needs 85% sens to improve pt outcome
Meluca
Prueba de selección
Explanation:
He utilizado este término anteriormente y la traducción que he utilizado es ésta.
Selected response from:

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prueba de selección
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
4prueba de diagnóstico sistemáticoPatricia CASEY
3test en pantalla necesita un 85% de sensibilidad...diego asensio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de diagnóstico sistemático


Explanation:
Babylon

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prueba de selección


Explanation:
He utilizado este término anteriormente y la traducción que he utilizado es ésta.

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si, se trata de un filtro
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test en pantalla necesita un 85% de sensibilidad...


Explanation:
Se refiere a un display?

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51