KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Refills

Spanish translation: volver a sustituir una receta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refill
Spanish translation:volver a sustituir una receta
Entered by: xxx_Jenny_

17:53 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Refills
Refills through the Prescription Mail Order System
and
How do I obtain refills by mail order
xxx_Jenny_
volver a surtir una receta
Explanation:
Hola Jenny
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ReposiciónxxxEDLING
5 +1Si se diese el Premio Nobel a las explicaciones
nimrodtran
5 +1volver a surtir una recetaxxxOso
5Why the heck do you ask questions...matarratas
5volver a emitir una nueva receta
Flavio Figueroa
5resurtirEsperanza Gallegos
5 -1RecambiosDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Recambios


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: no en este caso...
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón. Gracias
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volver a surtir una receta


Explanation:
Hola Jenny
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elías ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reposición


Explanation:
Literalmente, "rellenos"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: concuerdo con "reposición"
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Benitez: reposición del medicamento
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elías Sauza
56 mins
  -> Gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si se diese el Premio Nobel a las explicaciones


Explanation:
lo ganaría el que indico en la referencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡OJO! Todo el mérito es de Elena Sgarbossa

http://www.proz.com/translators/2775?bs=1


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=330739&keyword=refill
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: bien dicho
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resurtir


Explanation:
Sistema para resurtir recetas por correo

and

¿Como puedo resurtir mi receta por correo? H


    https://www.rxsolutions.com/a/Pharmacy/rxsol_spanish_ppf.pdf
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volver a emitir una nueva receta


Explanation:
creo que esto sería más aconsejable

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why the heck do you ask questions...


Explanation:
if you finally put something that was not answered?

AND WRONG, MY GOD, WRONG!

Hopefully, you'll not get a lot of translation jobs after this one...

matarratas