KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

plaque reduction neutralization test

Spanish translation: Prueba de neutralización por reducción de placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plaque reduction neutralization test
Spanish translation:Prueba de neutralización por reducción de placas
Entered by: Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons

19:26 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Immunology
English term or phrase: plaque reduction neutralization test
The authors assayed blood samples for antibodies of dengue using a plaque reduction neutralization test to determine their ability to neutralize the infectivity of the virus.
Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
PRN
Explanation:
PRN o técnica de neutralización por reducción de placas.

En vez de técnica puedes utilizar igualmente test o prueba.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias.
Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PRN
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5prueba de reducción en placa (PRNT)
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PRN


Explanation:
PRN o técnica de neutralización por reducción de placas.

En vez de técnica puedes utilizar igualmente test o prueba.

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.oie.int/esp/normes/mcode/E_00124.htm
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias.
Alejandro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Mille gracie, osito ~;-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de reducción en placa (PRNT)


Explanation:
[PDF]Se extiende el virus del Nilo Tan sólo en NY habría infectado ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cuaduplicación de los títulos de anticuerpos neutralizantes por la prueba de reducción en placa (PRNT) en muestras pareadas del suero o el LCR obtenidas ...



    Reference: http://www.yumka.com/docs/virus_del_nilo.pdf
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985