KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pan

Spanish translation: cráneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan (brainpan)
Spanish translation:cráneo
Entered by: xima

12:02 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Forensic
English term or phrase: pan
"pan" en la frase siguiente:

"Mr.Dowd was pronounced dead on arrival, Detroit Sinai. Perforated cranial pan, projectile fragmentation frontal lobe"

La policia está relatando escuetamente al acusado el informe del forense.
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
xima
cráneo perforado
Explanation:
Se refiere estrictamente al hueso.
Selected response from:

Virginia Puntigliano
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you, and also to Miquel, who agreed and helped me to the correct path.

;-)) Xima

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cráneo perforado
Virginia Puntigliano
3 +1cavidad (craneal)xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavidad (craneal)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
12 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cráneo perforado


Explanation:
Se refiere estrictamente al hueso.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you, and also to Miquel, who agreed and helped me to the correct path.

;-)) Xima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel: exacto, ver "brainpan"
32 mins
  -> gracias Miquel