KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cleft lip and palate

Spanish translation: labio leporino y paladar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleft lip and palate
Spanish translation:labio leporino y paladar
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:48 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cleft lip and palate
Por el contexto creo que es labio leporino y paladar pero no estoy muy segura

que opinan?
Andrea Wright
labio leporino y paladar
Explanation:
Así es, efectivamente
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Mil Gracias por despejar mi duda Maria!!!
Saludos,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2labio leporino y paladar hendido
Virginia Puntigliano
5 -1labio leporino y paladar
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
labio leporino y paladar


Explanation:
Así es, efectivamente

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Mil Gracias por despejar mi duda Maria!!!
Saludos,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano: OK, sería labio y paladar leporino
15 mins

disagree  yolanda Speece: I thought the term " leporino" was no longer being used.
3 hrs

disagree  Daniel Grau: Es "cleft lip and cleft palate".
4319 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labio leporino y paladar hendido


Explanation:
Cleft se refiere a ambos, no sólo al labio, si no no tendría sentido. Ya sé que elegiste la otra opción, pero espero llegar a tiempo para tu trabajo.


Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acevedo: Es la mejor respuesta
3 hrs
  -> gracias Acevedo

agree  Daniel Grau
4319 days