KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

AGC Knee Point

Spanish translation: AGC Knee Point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AGC Knee Point
Spanish translation:AGC Knee Point

15:41 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Audiology
English term or phrase: AGC Knee Point
Title of a graphic on Hearing Instrument Test Results
Kenia
AGC Knee Point
Explanation:
Se conserva el inglés.
Selected response from:

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AGC Knee Point
Flavio Figueroa
3 +2punto K del control automático de ganancia
nimrodtran
4 +1Punto de rodilla del Nivel de compresión automáticaxima


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punto de rodilla del Nivel de compresión automática


Explanation:
AGC stands for AUTOMATIC GAIN CONTROL.

The translation for knee-point sounds to literal to me, but this is what I found in some issues related to the topic.
For instance:
"La mayoría de los equipos de examen usan el espectro del habla propuesto por el National Bureau of Standards empleada en la norma ANSI S3.42-1992/97 para test estandarizado de audífonos. Esta señal esta diseñada para caer en intensidad a un ratio de 6 dB por octava a medida que la frecuencia alcanza los 900 Hz, PUNTO DE RODILLA a partir del cual disminuye 3 dB.

See ref.

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.auditio.com/revista/index.php3?articulo=7
xima
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, José Antonio!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto K del control automático de ganancia


Explanation:
A hard one! Made a search in Italian, Portuguese and French.
Guessing, but after searching ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"codo del control...\"
http://harmonic.upc.es/ftp/tesis/rlg/rlg1.pdf
(Es que lo de \"rodilla\" me suena tan \"spanglish\"...


    Reference: http://www.alternex.com.br/~cardioclinic/angio.html
    Reference: http://www.semm.org/timp.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: 'Codo del control': 'codo' es la palabra que usan los técnicos/ingenieros 'argies'.
2 hrs
  -> ¿todos los 'argies', o sólo los "porties"? ¿los 'correntinies' y 'riojanies' también? ;-)))

agree  Ernesto de Lara: también para los bárbaros al norte de la Sacra República Argentina
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AGC Knee Point


Explanation:
Se conserva el inglés.


    Reference: http://www.tibervox.it/prodoS.htm
Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!