ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

developmental delay

Spanish translation: retraso en el desarrollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developmental delay
Spanish translation:retraso en el desarrollo
Entered by: Susana Galilea

07:11 Feb 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: developmental delay
a child with disabilities, developmental delay, special needs,...
eksc
United States
retraso en el desarrollo
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-13 07:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la Vida - La nutrición y el desarrollo - [ Translate this page ]
Mensaje fundamental 6: La sal yodada es esencial para evitar discapacidades
del aprendizaje y un retraso en el desarrollo del niño. ...
www.unicef.org/spanish/ffl/05/6.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9retraso en el desarrolloSusana Galilea
5 +3atraso en el desarrollo
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
retraso en el desarrollo


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-13 07:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la Vida - La nutrición y el desarrollo - [ Translate this page ]
Mensaje fundamental 6: La sal yodada es esencial para evitar discapacidades
del aprendizaje y un retraso en el desarrollo del niño. ...
www.unicef.org/spanish/ffl/05/6.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald: íHola, Susana! Sí que estamos pilosas...
7 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: ¿la pilosidad favorece el desarrollo? ;-))
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atraso en el desarrollo


Explanation:
HTH

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Susana Galilea: che colega, qué significa "estar pilosa"? :-)
21 mins
  -> Significa "estar en la jugada", "ser muy aplicada", bueno, muchas cosas, todas positivas ;-D

agree  nimrodtran: para las pilosidades: http://www.kalo-hair-removal.com
8 hrs