ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fetal station

Spanish translation: estación fetal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetal station
Spanish translation:estación fetal
Entered by: xxxOso

04:29 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fetal station
Fetal station: This is the relationship between the presenting part, whether that be the head, shoulder, buttocks, or feet, and two parts of the maternal pelvis called the ischial spines. Normally the ischial spines are the narrowest part of the pelvis, and are a natural measuring point for the delivery progress. If the presenting part lies above the ischial spines, the station is reported as a negative number from 0 to -3 where each number is a centimeter. If the presenting part lies below the ischial spines, the station is reported as a positive number from 0 to 3 where each number is a centimeter. The baby is said to be "engaged" in the pelvis when it reaches 0 station.

Sorry: I misspelled "hotmail" in my previous message...
Joe
estación fetal
Explanation:
Good luck, Joe.
Oso ¶:^)


"EL TRABAJO DE PARTO
El trabajo de parto se describe en términos de ***estación fetal***, posición, actitud y presentación.

***Estación fetal***:
Es la relación entre la parte que se presenta, ya sea la cabeza, el hombro, los glúteos o los pies y dos partes de la pelvis materna denominadas espinas del isquión. Estas espinas normalmente son la parte más estrecha de la pelvis y la medida natural del progreso del trabajo de parto. Si la parte que se presenta está por encima de las espinas del isquión, la estación se reporta como un número negativo de 0 a 5 donde cada número es un centímetro, mientras que si la parte que se presenta está por debajo de las espinas del isquión, la estación se reporta como un número positivo de 0 a 5 donde cada número es un centímetro..."


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Oso!

Funny thing the exact text appeared in two different encyclopedias in two different languages, isn't it?

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002060.htmhttp://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/article/002060.jsp

Thanks again!

Joe

P.D.: I've also discovered the existence of four concepts (different from one another): situación del feto, posición del feto, presentación del feto and altura de la presentación del feto. http://medicina.8m.com/Central/ginobs/semiologia_obstetrica.htm
Thanks so much, Luis Rey, anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estación fetalxxxOso
4presentación/posición del feto
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación fetal


Explanation:
Good luck, Joe.
Oso ¶:^)


"EL TRABAJO DE PARTO
El trabajo de parto se describe en términos de ***estación fetal***, posición, actitud y presentación.

***Estación fetal***:
Es la relación entre la parte que se presenta, ya sea la cabeza, el hombro, los glúteos o los pies y dos partes de la pelvis materna denominadas espinas del isquión. Estas espinas normalmente son la parte más estrecha de la pelvis y la medida natural del progreso del trabajo de parto. Si la parte que se presenta está por encima de las espinas del isquión, la estación se reporta como un número negativo de 0 a 5 donde cada número es un centímetro, mientras que si la parte que se presenta está por debajo de las espinas del isquión, la estación se reporta como un número positivo de 0 a 5 donde cada número es un centímetro..."





    Reference: http://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/arti...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Oso!

Funny thing the exact text appeared in two different encyclopedias in two different languages, isn't it?

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002060.htmhttp://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/article/002060.jsp

Thanks again!

Joe

P.D.: I've also discovered the existence of four concepts (different from one another): situación del feto, posición del feto, presentación del feto and altura de la presentación del feto. http://medicina.8m.com/Central/ginobs/semiologia_obstetrica.htm
Thanks so much, Luis Rey, anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentación/posición del feto


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto:

ICD-10 ATENCION
... O32.9, Atención materna por mala presentación del feto. O32.8, Atención
materna por mala presentación del feto especificada NCOP. ...
www.iqb.es/Patologia/Atencion2.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

viatusalud.com
... Desde el punto de vista científico, en indicaciones como las de presentación del
feto de nalgas en primíparas o embarazo gemelar no existe hoy día ninguna ...
www.viatusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=190&G=48 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pregnancy and Eating Disorders - The Something Fishy Website on ...
... de la cantidad de líquido amniótico, separación de la placenta, complicaciones
durante el trabajo de parto (como presentación del feto "sentado"), cuello ...
www.something-fishy.org/dangers/pregnancy-s.php - 22k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5073