KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

scaling and cracking

Spanish translation: sequedad, escamacion, lesiones cutaneas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dryness, scaling, cracking
Spanish translation:sequedad, escamacion, lesiones cutaneas

16:20 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / skin disorders
English term or phrase: scaling and cracking
The risks of formaldehyde are: drying, cracking, and scaling of the skin.
Rosario
sequedad, peladura y quebradura de la piel
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción sería: resecamiento, escamación y lesiones cutáneas




http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/dermo/describe.htm
Selected response from:

Rosanna Balistreri
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sequedad, peladura y quebradura de la piel
Rosanna Balistreri
5rachadura e escamaçãoxxxForna


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rachadura e escamação


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequedad, peladura y quebradura de la piel


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción sería: resecamiento, escamación y lesiones cutáneas




http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/dermo/describe.htm

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr