KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

disabling

Spanish translation: inhabilitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disabling
Spanish translation:inhabilitante
Entered by: elenali

03:38 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / fonoaudiologia
English term or phrase: disabling
a ... focal dystonia
msol
inabilitante
Explanation:
una distonia focal inabilitante o desabilitante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inhabilitante o deshabilitante, gracias
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inabilitanteelenali
5 +1discapacidad
Luz Bordenkircher
5estropeada/ multilada/ minusválido/ discapaz
Сергей Лузан
5discapacitante, deshabilitante
Hardy Moreno
5una distonia focal incapacitanteJH Trads
4dañinaRefugio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dañina


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que incapacita

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discapacidad


Explanation:
discapacitante o que resta capacidad

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una distonia focal incapacitante


Explanation:
algunas referencias:

no seleccionadas de ambos sexos, experimentan cefalea severa e inclusive incapacitante. ... publicaron
una forma de distonia focal, caracterizada por espasmos que ...
www.amom.com.mx/am01024.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Golfspain - [ Translate this page ]
... personas a un mayor riesgo de sufrir este trastorno altamente incapacitante. ... muy
alto, en algunas personas puede desencadenar una distonia focal profesional. ...
www.golfspain.com/esp/golfmania_medicina2.asp - 57k

espero que te sirva :-)




JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inabilitante


Explanation:
una distonia focal inabilitante o desabilitante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inhabilitante o deshabilitante, gracias

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Adriana Torres: inHabilitante (remember the "h")
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, adrito,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estropeada/ multilada/ minusválido/ discapaz


Explanation:
ЎBuena suerte, msol!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discapacitante, deshabilitante


Explanation:
discapacitante, deshabilitante

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205