KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

anger

Spanish translation: coraje,ira, furia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anger
Spanish translation:coraje,ira, furia

05:57 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: anger
a psychologist can help you with stress, sadness, anxiety or anger.
eksc
United States
cólera/ ira/ furia
Explanation:
según Collins. ¡Buena suerte, eksc!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias, la que más aplique dependiendo del contexto.EKSC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cólera/ ira/ furia
Сергей Лузан
4 +4enojo
Mariano Grynszpan
4 +1rabia
mps1
4corajeteju


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enojo


Explanation:
... o ira

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
37 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
6 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ira, en Medicina :-)
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cólera/ ira/ furia


Explanation:
según Collins. ¡Buena suerte, eksc!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias, la que más aplique dependiendo del contexto.EKSC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Montse de la Fuente Juan!

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina Abarca-Camps

agree  MJ Barber: I think ira is would be the medical term (Mosby)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ Barber. Let's call it "ira".

agree  colemh: I would use ira
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh. Let's call it "ira".

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, alkvw!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rabia


Explanation:
una idea más

mps1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: creo que se usa más en este contexto de los problemas psicológicos
1 day13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coraje


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3285