KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to grandfather in

Spanish translation: favoritismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grandfather in
Spanish translation:favoritismo
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

05:21 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / family practice
English term or phrase: to grandfather in
To demosntrate to other specialities, as well as to themselves, that family practice was a new field, there was no grandfathering in of GPs without examination.
corinna
Mexico
favoritismo
Explanation:
"para probar a otros campos de trabajo/actividad/acción, como a si mismos, que la medicina familiar era una área nueva y que no habería/había favoritismos para los "médicos de cabecera" sin que existiera/hubiera una explicación."
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5favoritismo
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1protección/aplicación de cláusulas de derechos adquiridos
Rick Henry
4eximir
Egmont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favoritismo


Explanation:
"para probar a otros campos de trabajo/actividad/acción, como a si mismos, que la medicina familiar era una área nueva y que no habería/había favoritismos para los "médicos de cabecera" sin que existiera/hubiera una explicación."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eximir


Explanation:
hacer una excepción con algo o alguien...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protección/aplicación de cláusulas de derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
Hay muchos ejemplos en el KudoZ glosario.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias
1 hr