KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to jockey for power

Spanish translation: luchar o competir por el poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to jockey for power
Spanish translation:luchar o competir por el poder
Entered by: Egmont

05:23 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / family practice
English term or phrase: to jockey for power
These were significant handicaps in a medical culture disnguished by jockeying for power in medical schools and teaching hospitals and by fights for federal funds that were justified in Congress by a commitment to building America's science base.
corinna
Mexico
luchar o competir por el poder
Explanation:
p.e. como en la competición hípica...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luchar o competir por el poder
Egmont
4 +2maniobrar para obtener el poder/dominio
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luchar o competir por el poder


Explanation:
p.e. como en la competición hípica...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

agree  posada: si
18 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maniobrar para obtener el poder/dominio


Explanation:
otra opción.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en verdad, jockeying se usa como sustantivo... por lo tanto preferiría cambiar maniobrar por manipulación.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias: manipulacion mejor
1 hr

agree  Refugio: You were right the first time. To jockey means it is a verb, and maniobrar is intransitive like to jockey, whereas manipular is transitive.
9 hrs