KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

WHERE DO YOU HURT

Spanish translation: ¿Dónde le duele?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where do you hurt?
Spanish translation:¿Dónde le duele?
Entered by: xxxOso

21:58 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: WHERE DO YOU HURT
AS IN PHYSICAL PAIN
DYANA
¿Dónde le duele?
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:29:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Dyana!
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
I'M A MED. TECH IN A LOCAL HOSPITAL PLANNING TO START SPANISH CLASSES THIS SUMMER. BEING FROM TX. I KNOW A FEW BASIC WORDS AND PHRASES BUT HOPE TO LEARN ENOUGH TO BE HELPFUL IN MY WORK ENVIRONMENT. THE NEED IS GREAT. THIS ONE PHRASE IS HELPFUL FOR A START, WE HAVE NO TRANSLATOR IN THE HOSPITAL. THANK YOU FOR ADDING IT TO MY 'SHORT LIST' OF SPANISH WORDS/TERMS. DYANA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¿Dónde le duele?xxxOso
5 +2¿en dónde le duele?/¿dónde le duele?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¿Dónde le duele?


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:29:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Dyana!
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
I'M A MED. TECH IN A LOCAL HOSPITAL PLANNING TO START SPANISH CLASSES THIS SUMMER. BEING FROM TX. I KNOW A FEW BASIC WORDS AND PHRASES BUT HOPE TO LEARN ENOUGH TO BE HELPFUL IN MY WORK ENVIRONMENT. THE NEED IS GREAT. THIS ONE PHRASE IS HELPFUL FOR A START, WE HAVE NO TRANSLATOR IN THE HOSPITAL. THANK YOU FOR ADDING IT TO MY 'SHORT LIST' OF SPANISH WORDS/TERMS. DYANA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Karla ¶:^)

agree  Terry Burgess: pos en todos lados!:-)
1 min
  -> ¡Aaaaay! ¶:^C ¡No compa! espero que no... ¶;^D

agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¡Saludos de lunes! ¶:^)

agree  colemh
14 mins
  -> Gracias mil, colemh ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri: Where does it hurt?
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: La cabeza.
1 hr
  -> Ouch! y a mí una pata... Gracias mil, Sergio, y que se vaya pronto ese dolor ¶;^)

agree  Sol: acá
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sol ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿en dónde le duele?/¿dónde le duele?


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth:-)
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr