KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

boutique type approach

Spanish translation: estilo boutique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boutique type approach
Spanish translation:estilo boutique
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

22:43 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: boutique type approach
I think that patient care and the boutique type approach to the patient care, as compared to the factory mass production care, is what we offer the patients, as compared to many of the other large centers.
Catherine Navarro
United States
estilo boutique
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estilo boutique
Lesley Clarke
5 +2un enfoque orientado a atender las necesidades individuales del pacientecolemh
5 +1enfoque personalizadoExpertise
4 +2método personalizado, método "de boutique"xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estilo boutique


Explanation:
ya

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: o tipo.
3 mins

agree  Marcela García
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
método personalizado, método "de boutique"


Explanation:
Hola :-)

Un ejemplo:

"...Aunque hubo numerosas presentaciones sobre el condón femenino éste sigue siendo un ***"método de boutique"***, una opción sólo al alcance de unas cuantas mujeres. Debemos incrementar la facilidad de acceso a este método y respaldar el desarrollo de nuevas tecnologías para multiplicar las opciones de las mujeres..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.jornada.unam.mx/1998/ago98/980806/ls-texto3.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: método "de boutique"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias a mi buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri: me gusta más estilo personalizado
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un enfoque orientado a atender las necesidades individuales del paciente


Explanation:
otras ideas

atención de primera clase
o
trato preferencial (VIP)



colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias Oso parece que llegué muy tarde

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> gracias 8-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque personalizado


Explanation:
I think that patient care and the boutique type approach to the patient care


El párrafo anterior hace referencia a la atención personalizada de cada paciente.
Suerte.

Expertise
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs